Applicants Privacy Notice

Summary

This privacy notice will help you understand what happens with any Personal Data we gather from you in relation to your application for employment with us.
We recognise our obligations under data protection legislation and we are committed to keeping Personal Data safe and secure.

If you have queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal information, please contact our Business Information and Technology Director at:
[email protected]

Who we are

The organisation responsible for processing your personal information is Simpsons Malt Ltd, Tweed Valley Maltings, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, TD15 2UZ. This means we are the data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information we collect about you

In connection with your application the personal information we will collect from you includes:

  • Your name, contact information and date of birth
  • Training and Qualifications – relevant to your application
  • Employment history
  • Records of performance in interviews and psychometric tests

We may also gather special category data from you including information such as:

  • Occupational health/Doctor’s/Specialist reports
  • Racial/ethnic origin/sexual orientation data (anonymised for statistical use)

How we collect information about you

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you provide to us within your employment application form
  • Information we generate through your recruitment process
  • If taken up, information we gather about you from a previous employer or referee

Security of your information

We have put in place policies, procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all Personal Data from the point of collection to the point of destruction including procedures to deal with a security breach. We will ensure your Personal Data is only accessible by those who need to see your data for their specific role. We will only transfer Personal Data to a third party if that third party agrees to comply with those policies and procedures, or if they put in place adequate measures themselves.

How we use your information and the legal basis for processing

We process information about you to understand, deliver and help us make better decisions about your application. We also sometimes need to process your information to comply with the law. For example, when we need to inform the relevant authorities for diversity monitoring.

The table below expands on this:

Type of personal information Reason for processing this information Legal basis for processing
Contact details e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth and ID (such as Driving Licence, Passport) To contact you regarding your application. Ensuring that the information you provide us within the recruitment process is accurate To process your application.
Training information and qualifications To ensure you have appropriate skills, training and experience To process your application.
Information about your race, ethnic origin or religion (voluntary) To monitor the makeup of our workforce to promote and maintain equality and diversity Legal obligations and legitimate interests
Information about your health and medical history To ensure appropriate support or adjustments for health-related issues Legal obligation and legitimate interests

Who we share your personal information with

Our employees who access your data will view it to process your application. This will include appropriate HR, Health and Safety personnel as well as your potential Line Management. Our employees have been trained in data protection and understand the need to keep your information confidential.

Where appropriate, we may also share your information with relevant third parties, such as:

  • Psychometric testing providers and occupational health providers.

If your Personal Data is provided to any third parties, you are entitled to request details of the recipients of your Personal Data or the categories of recipients of your Personal Data.

Processing your information outside of the EAA

We will not transfer or store your Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area.

If you choose not to give your personal information

If you choose not to complete certain personal information, it may in certain limited circumstances delay or prevent us from employing you. We will always tell you at the time we try to collect such Personal Data, if your refusal to provide that data may impact on our ability to process your application.

How long your personal information is kept

We will keep your personal information for six months after the employment decision, if unsuccessful. It will become part of your personnel file if successful and then be managed in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice.

Your rights

Under GDPR legislation you have the following rights about your personal information:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information we hold about you via the Data Subject Access Request process that can be found on our website.
  • To have Personal Data rectified if inaccurate.
  • To have any incomplete Personal Data completed.
  • To have Personal Data erased (which does not contravene any employment laws)

Please note that these rights may be limited by the legislation and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Business Information and Technology Director using the contact details below.

How to complain

We encourage you to contact us with any concerns or suggestions to improve our policies and procedures using the details below. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time at www.ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

If you want further information about our privacy notice, would like to exercise your data protection rights, want to raise a complaint or suggest an improvement or just require further information, please contact us in any of the following ways:

  • E-mail: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 01289 330033
  • In writing to: Business Information & Technology Director, Simpsons Malt, Tweed Valley Maltings, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, TD15 2UZ

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will publish updated versions on our website, www.simpsonsmalt.co.uk. This version was last updated on 21 September 2018.